Skip Navigation
Print Share

Philanthropy Day Past Honorees

AFP New Jersey, Southern Chapter
National Philanthropy Day Award Honorees

 

2009

Foundation of the Year - Community Foundation of South Jersey (CFSJ)
Fundraising Executive of the Year - Heather Scism
Volunteer of the Year - Gregory Grimaldi
Outstanding Corporation of the Year - PHH Mortgage, Mount Laurel, NJ
Youth in Philanthropy (ages 18-23) - Daniel Grossman

2010

Outstanding Corporation of the Year - Wawa, Inc.
Outstanding Foundation of the Year - CapeBank Charitable Foundation
Outstanding Fundraising Executive of the Year - T. Christian Rollins, CFRE
Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser of the Year - John & Deborah Giacoboni
Outstanding Youth in Philanthropy - Erika Ferguson

2011

Outstanding Corporation of the Year - Hafetz & Associates
Outstanding Foundation of the Year - Ravitz Family Foundation
Oustanding Fundraising Executive of the Year - Heidi Rixman
Outstanding Philanthropist of the Year - Tom Deeney
Outstanding Youth in Philanthropy - Jordan Priore

2012

Outstanding Corporation of the Year - Fox Rothschild LLP
Outstanding Foundation of the Year - Danellie Foundation
Oustanding Fundraising Executive of the Year - Sidney Hargro
Outstanding Philanthropists of the Year - Dan & Jake Garrison
Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser of the Year - Edward J. O'Malley, RHU, CLU
Outstanding Youth in Philanthropy - Madison Meeks

2013

Outstanding Corporation of the Year - Harrison Beverage
Outstanding Foundation of the Year - TD Charitable Foundation
Outstanding Fundraising Executive of the Year - Robin Todd, CFRE
Outstanding Philanthropist of the Year - Robert Birnbaum
Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser of the Year - Robert R. Kugler, Esq. Partner, Archer & Greiner, P.C.
Outstanding Volunteer Group of the Year - Washington Twp Youth Football Organization
Outstanding Youth in Philanthropy (8-16) - A. J. Mattia
Outstanding Youth in Philanthropy (17-23) - Jenny Silver

 

2014

Foundation Lifetime Achievement Award - William G. Rohrer Charitable Foundation
Outstanding Corporation of the Year - Holman Enterprises
Outstanding Foundation of the Year - OceanFirst Foundation
Outstanding Fundraising Executive of the Year - James Dargusch, CAP, CFRE
Outstanding Philanthropists of the Year - Jack & Barbara Tarditi
Outstanding Volunteer Fundraisers of the Year - Ana Barnett & Anita Gates
Outstanding Youth in Philanthropy (8-16) - Ryan Kasper & Jake Kramer

2015

Lifetime Achievement for Outstanding Volunteerism - Rae Wardino
Outstanding Corporation of the Year - AtlantiCare
Outstanding Foundation of the Year - Give Something Back Foundation
Outstanding Fundraising Executive of the Year - Marcy Di Blasio, CFRE
Outstanding Philanthropist of the Year - Mitchell Gurwicz
Outstanding Volunteer Board Member - Kyle Ruffin
Outstanding Volunteer Fundraisers of the Year - Karen Damon & Marylou Klinke
Outstanding Youth in Philanthropy (Pre-teen) - McKinley Avenue Elementary School
Outstanding Youth in Philanthropy (Teen) - Samaritan Healthcare & Hospice's SamariTeens

2016


Lifetime Achievement for Outstanding Volunteer Fundraising - Roy Fazio & Cliff Mancine
Outstanding Foundation of the Year - Schultz Hill Foundation
Outstanding Fundraising Professional of the Year - Valerie Brown Traore
Outstanding Organization - Camden Home for Children & S.P.C.C.
Outstanding Philanthropist of the Year - Benjamin Zeltner
Outstanding Volunteer of the Year - Michael Pohlman
Outstanding Youth in Philanthropy (Pre-teen) - Xander Matik
Outstanding Youth in Philanthropy (Teen) - Cedar Creek Hill High School